Thursday, December 31, 2009

fishy

who knew fish were so hard to take care of?


Hoover!

honestly? I've had to clean the tank 3 times so far.
Which apparently throws off the ph really badly, and destroys all the good bacteria...


final product

AND I didn't do my homework,
so now I have tropical plecostomus ^
with cold water goldfish.


Squirt!
Needless to say, 5 of my 6 goldfish have died.
:(

Lesson? - Fish are not for beginners.
you'll have a much easier time with something like this:


Slate!

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Finished grad app yesterday!
but now I have nothing to do...

job hunting again : (
15 apps so far - ugh

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

9 days

9 Days until Christmas!!!


I got my retainer today     : /
It's quite painful. : (
Hopefully it will make my teeth beautiful :)


The job hunt begins again tomorrow.
1 month waiting on what I was SURE was a "sure-thing"
turned out to not be...sure...
ughhh so frusterating.

Sunday, December 13, 2009

third attempt

Trying to make:





might have been a little ambitious for
my third attempt ever



btw you can buy this at oldnavy.com

Saturday, December 12, 2009

Quantum - no not physics. Bond. James Bond.

I was going to play Quantum,
like I've wanted to allll day,
but I think I might be too tired!
Boo.




My profile name is kati8712;
I'll be the one,
kicking your ass.
:)

Friday, December 11, 2009

view

The View - really? really? that was the worst show I've ever seen.
   geez

Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Thanksgiving

Happy Thanksgiving!!!

It's gonna be at my house next year, though.
Hopefully, we'll be married and have a mortgage!
lol who says "hopefully we'll have a mortgage"?

Weather is gorgeous! Hopefully the shivering will
burn all the extra calories I ate today.
I think I probably ate more today than in the last
two months combined!

Sweet Dreams lovely's, and happy ( insane )
shopping come 4am!
xxx
K.

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Such a good day :)

Today has been pretty much amazing.
AMAZING.
  • School's almost out - 1 paper left
  • finally got into the Criminology class I wanted to take
  • sold the ATV
  • bought Christmas presents
  • sold HP laptop
  • bought Vaio : )

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Chandra Nash

I just finished watching yesterday's Oprah.
She was interviewing Chandra Nash - the woman
who was viciously attaked by a chimpanzee...


I don't think I have ever seen such a brave person.
A person who is determined to live despite
all that was taken from her. Just looking at her face you can almost feel the physical tourture she must have endured at the hands of this wild animal. She inspired me to be a better and stronger person. 
I wish you nothing but the best and I hope that you are able to qualify for the face/hand transplant that you desire.


Anyone who knows me, knows that I adore animals,
and that I believe that humans do not give them enough credit in any sense of the word.
However, wild animals are NOT,
under any circumstances, pets.
These animals do not belong in a cage, in your house, or even in your neighborhood.
They are WILD.
They belong in the WILD.
It's importnat to remember that we are animals too, and that
to another animal we may look like prey or predator.
Instinct is something they cannot control, years of evolution 
have drilled into them the necessity for survival, for freedom and nourishment. I do not understand why this is a difficult concept. As American's we always talk about the value of freedom, and how it's worth dying for.
Now because of an irresponsible human, a chimp died and a
woman lost her life as she knew it. There is no justice in this.
I sincerely hope that this woman bows out of this lawsuit with grace,and gives Chandra Nash what she is asking for - $50 million. Not only will $50 million not give Chandra back her arms or her face, but it won't give her back her independance;perhaphs it will ease the financial struggle she is to face and provide her with everything she needs. I imagine that close to half, and potentially more, of that sum
will be devoted to medical bills.


Also, I was not happy with Oprah.
She continued describing to Chandra the way her face looked and that it was a shocking sight. Chandra said
many times that she didn't ask how she looked because she didn't want to know.
Way to listen Oprah.




I didn't have the chance to write yesterday but I would also like to say Thank-you to the Veterans for providing us with freedom and safety.You are all amazing, and inspire so many with your bravery.
Thank-you.


K.

Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Nubs and his Marine

http://www.pawnation.com/2009/11/03/nubs-the-true-story-of-a-mutt-a-marine-and-a-miracle/

This is an amazing story about a Marine and a dog (named Nubs) that he found and rescued. We need more people like Maj. Brian Dennis in the world.


Everything needs love, though if you ask me, Dennis is the lucky one : ). Good man.


Even if you don't agree with war, you have to be thankful for the troops - and thankful for decent people.
This story really got to me - if you couldn't tell : )


Have a good day!
K.

image from: pawnation.com

Sunday, November 1, 2009

I wonder...

I wonder what would happen
if I just said everything that came to my mind.

Friday, October 30, 2009

ANTM "blackface"

This is ridiculous.
America's Next Top Model did a "blackface" photo shoot
and now the country is up in arms saying that it is racist and culturally insensitive.
What could be less racist and culturally insensitive than glorifying the beauty of different races?

Personally, I don't think that this is an issue at all.
You can't just go around saying that everyone, everything, everywhere is racist.
There's no such thing as free speech or freedom of expression anymore.
You can say what you want but you'll be socially persecuted for EVERYTHING you say or do.



xxx
K.

Saturday, October 24, 2009

Good Morning :)

73 degrees right now - 83% humidity  : o
I think I'm going to sit by the pool and study for the GRE today... after shopping for some bday presents for my sister (who will be 18!!!) and my friend.


GRE words of the day:
Anodyne -
something that soothes or relieves pain,
An analgesic.
Anastrophe -

when the normal syntax of a sentance
is inverted for effect



have a beautiful day!
K.


image from: http://www.luxuryhousingtrends.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/02/paving-stone-swimming-pool-deck.jpg

Friday, October 23, 2009

the human condition

I am appalled at the people in this world.
Just today I've:
  • seen a man hit a parked car with his lexus and drive away
  • seen a story on the local news about a little girl who was kidnapped while walking home from school - an investigation found her body in a garbage truck
  • learned that someone hacked into my friends myspace
  • gotten another 2 scam letters from craigslist - these are the email addresses of the scammers - naturalearth9200@gmail.com (a scammer who is abroad and buying this laptop for a collegue as their laptop crashed and they got one for her when t happened to her last month) AND captbrendawhite@mail.com (a scammer who would like to aquire my item for more than the listed price)



more scammers:

Thursday, October 22, 2009

question

Needs to know why some of the email addresses
of scammers that I've posted in previous posts,
are not showing up in Google searches...



image from: http://blog.patientslikeme.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/10/question-mark.jpg



k thanks : )

GRE

The GRE is approximatly 16 days away.
I can't remember any kind of math that
I have EVER learned.

fabbbb.

It's almsot the weekend!!!
xxx
K.

Monday, October 19, 2009



It's 61 degrees!!!
What a gorgeous day- ahhh


I have a test in Cognitive today,
but I don't even mind because the weather

is so beautiful!!!
One of the 3 days of the year
we can open the windows!

enjoy the weather lovelys
K.


picture from: http://pcorneau.files.wordpress.com/2008/10/nm1.jpg

Thursday, October 15, 2009

omg it's following us

the bank across the street was robbed
this morning!!!
CSI, the dogs and the medical examiner were
all here along with like 20 cops.
SNN6, ABC7 and FOX 13 news trucks
were here too! Might be on noon news!

More later!

K.

p.s. - didn't we move away from
Tampa because of this kind of stuff?

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

struggling

I need to find someting positive today.
Some really good news that reminds me
of happier times.

I might be falling apart here.
Unravelling from the inside.
Perhaps it's karma from a past life,
or maybe I've hit my expiration date.
It's too much today, too much.

At least a cold front is on its way :)
70's this weekend!
Maybe fall is finally here!!!

photo from: http://wrightlairdcasting.com/html/fall-leaves.jpg

Monday, October 12, 2009

Friday, October 9, 2009

job fail

I didn't get the job.
Robin says that they probably re-hired
someone that they had to lay off earlier
in the year.
I emailed the principal and said thank you
and to keep me in mind.
She said she would and that she enjoyed
our interview...

I thought it went really well :(
Although I do need to find a way to stop
my voice from shaking.
I didn't even feel that nervous,
but my voice betrays me.
I've applied to 5 more so far this morning.
I'm really very nervous about giving my
presentation in my class. I think
I'm going to see if she will let me give it
as a video - so I don't have to be there.
ugh nothing I hate more than presentations.
ok - back to the hunt.
K.

Thursday, October 8, 2009

* awwww

Sweetest thing ever! The article said she
wouldn't leave her dad's side even after
they were called to "fall in".
It said that not even the officers had the
heart to tell her she had to leave. :(
So so sad.

I heard that 40,000 more troops have been requested. I don't think 40,000 more lives are worth it. But maybe I just don't know what's going on well enough. But I don't think it is... My thoughts are perpetually with the troops and their families - Thank you...

K.

Fingers Crossed - Interview

I had my interview with
the school this morning!
It's for an aide position,
9 -1pm Mon.-Fri..
Perfect for me!
I'm really really hoping I
get this job.
It will relieve so much
undue stress...
at least I hope it will :)

So they told me that I would
be working for two hours in the library in the morning,
and then for two hours in the caf. at lunch time.
Sounds easy enough. I actually hope they
give me more responsibilities than just that though.
Perhaps with time.
I'm also trying to get an internship, with the school
psychologist that Robin works with. However,
they don't generally give undergrads internships.
She thinks that they might let me sit in on some EEP
meetings - which we just happened to learn about in
my Tests and Measures class last week.

Doctors appointment this afternoon :(,
however my mom is taking me shopping
when she gets off for my birthday!!!
4 days!

Keep your Fingers Crossed for me!!!





Wednesday, October 7, 2009

Monday, October 5, 2009

USF drama

Lockdown at the Tampa
campus this afternoon!
I've been getting alert texts
since about 2pm this afternoon,
apparently there were two separate
and unrelated people detained.

One guy apparently had a gun and
threatened a bombing at the Library.
Another guy, was apparently wearing
a wife beater, a cowboy hat, and carrying
a black puppy and a hunting knife.
Odd.

Anyway, they caught the first
guy on the Bull Runner ( bus system )
and they detained the second guy.

http://news.aol.com/article/university-of-south-florida-locked-down/703656


On a totally unrelated note,
Jon Gosselin is a huge asshole.
He totally deserves all the bad
karma coming his way. He made
this his fault. Ugh.
Jon Gosselin - you make me sick.

Up side of today?
I got a job interview!!!
Thursday morning :)
wish me luck!

K.

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

amazing kid

Jonathan E. McCoy. This little boy is amazing. And he's right. This word needs to disappear completely, from everyone's vocabulary. I hope my children never hear this word.

http://www.bvblackspin.com/2009/09/29/jonathan-mccoy/?icid=mainmaindl3link3http%3A%2F%2Fwww.bvblackspin.com%2F2009%2F09%2F29%2Fjonathan-mccoy%2F

Jonathan says:
"I'm sending a message to everyone who knowingly or ignorantly uses this word to describe our people, whether you're a gangster rapper who uses it to communicate with your boys, or someone who looks down on us who haven't got a college education," said the pint-sized orator. "Whatever the case, it's time to discontinue the use of this word. It is implausible that 40 years after the assassination of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., we still use this word that holds no worth in our lives nor our future."

thanks AOL and of course Jonathan E. McCoy

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Friday, September 25, 2009

grrr :(

GAHHHHHHHHH!

I'm so so so frustrated.
this situation is not
getting any better.

In fact, it's getting worse.
veiled insults flying
left and right.
Some of them
could knock you down.
Watch out.

I'm tired of the lies.
I'm tired of the
awkwardness.
I'm tired of all of this
ridiculousness.

Gah.

K.

still looking for a job,
btw.

Thursday, September 24, 2009

scammers

I'm just going to make this post a list of scammers so that I don't have to make a new post all the time.

Just keep in mind that every one of these people has asked me to ship internationally, they are not located locally, and only want to use PayPal.




letter from saxxyfelas50@gmail.com : - SCAM!!!
Good to hear back from you I'm in San Diego right now but I'll be leaving for London for a soccer coaching job in a 2days time.I want to buy this item for my son that is studying photography at a university in africa. .I'll have to add $120 for you to send the item to him as soon as possible through the USPS express mail international(ems)..I'll be paying you through paypal as soon as you make your decision i will pay you $750 for the item and shipments fee; it's secure and protects two parties in a transaction. Get back with the following information so that your payment will be delivered as soon as possible.Full Name:Full Contact Address:Tel Number:All this information should be provided correctly please to avoid wrong payment. I will forward my son's residential address to you for shipping as soon as the payment reaches you. I will be very grateful to hear from you soon.Best Regard

sagentrodger1@gmail.com writes: - SCAM!!!
Hello I got your mail, I agreed with the fixed price, I am willing to offer you extra $50 for you to take the advert downso that i can be rest assured that am in hand of the item. Concerning payment, i will issue out a Personal checkor a Cashier Check. I have a liable shipping company who'd be responsible to come pick up the item at your place. Once you cash the check and get the money, the shipping company will come to your address to pick it up. If the condition is okay by you, please get back to me with the details as it will appear on the check, your full name, address, city/location, phone number and zipcode.Will be expecting your reply.

ding.well.bryan@gmail.com - SCAM!!!
Thanks for your reply and am glad to know that it is still availablefor sale.However i have few questions on the product you are selling.1,I would like to know the reason you are selling it?2,What is the current condition of the item ?3,What is your firm price, though am okay with the listing price ?4,Do you have the original box and the receipt for it ?5,Do you mind if i pay you through paypal even though i would coverthe shipping because am currently not local at the moment,I am out oftown to visit my sick grandma and i would like to purchase this itemon behalf of my colleague as a replacement for her crashed computerbecause she did the same when i lost mine too.If you do not have a PayPal account, you can do so by going tohttp://www.paypal.com/ and set up your account it is free,easy and guaranteestransaction safety.Once you send me your paypal email account, I willsend you the payment for your item as well as $100 USD to covershipping via USPS EXPRESS MAIL INTL.I would be glad if my request is favorably considered.Thanks

Wednesday, September 23, 2009

"there's a hole where your soul should be"

ever had one of those days
when it seems like the world
is just so so angry with you?

I can't even speak my mind...
freely.
I'm done, so far past done
that even I can't
wrap my mind around it.

I've had it with
irresponsible people,
bad descisions,
adults that act like children.
selfish, greedy, arrogant,
insolent, despicable, rude,
children.

I don't understand why
some people think it's cool to
just to throw their lives away.
I don't know why
some people think it's cool
to say whatever
they want with no regard
for anyone else.
I don't know why some
people think it's cool
to lie, cheat, and hurt
other people over in general.

I've got news for you:
It's not cool. NOT cool.

Today turned out to be a
lot worse than yesterday.

Oh and to any lovelys
who think I'm not
trying to get a job.
I am. x30


<3 Lilly Allen

On Lily Allen's album - "It's not me, It's you",
I feel that track 8 is extraordinarily fitting
for my current life crisis :)
(check out wikipedia for track listings)

Although, I must say I'm in a better
place as of today.
It's as though a huge loud burden
has been removed from my shoulders

ah holidays will once again be fun
and NOT stressful.

Thank you, Thank you very
very muuuuch, Cause I hate what you do,
and I love your whole crew,
so please don't stay in toooouuuch.
Like my adaptation?

Ah, a little bitterness seeping through.
I've always heard that unless you're
apathetic, you still care.
So that's goal #2 :)

ahh feeling a bit manic today
but it's a nice change of pace.

xxx
K.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

grad school

I decided on grad school

I'm def. getting my Masters
immediately after graduating,
and then going on to get PsyD
later :)

good deal.

Mixed Blessings?

Crazzzy day...

Let's start with the good.

We went to look at an apt down by the mall,
and the guy said he might have a job for me!
I'd be a leasing agent :)
Totally perfect because of Pat's
construction business idea.
So this will help me tremendously.
That guy was awesome,
he even stayed late to show us around.

So, Thank You Lee V. :)


Alright, as for the not so good...
We're looking for a new apt. because
we're having a major problem with our landlord
she just doesn't like me.
I mean to the point that she said "hate".

The hardest part is that our landlord happens to
be in Pat's family....

I'm not really sure why she dislikes me so much either.
It's not like it wasn't obvious.
Or like she was polite to me in the past.
But she had it out with Pat today.
Well, actually that's a lie...
I know why she doesn't like me.
But I'm sure you wouldn't believe me if I told you,
Why? because it's just ridiculous.
No joke. She actually said that.
Crazy.

I dunno, I felt kinda guilty at first because
Pat told her we wouldn't be seeing her
anymore. So I kinda felt like I was splitting
the family up. But to be honest, I don't think I
could have been any nicer to her.
In the almost six years I've been with Pat,
she's never said one nice thing to me,
and I've never said one rude thing to her.
Not even remotely.
It's just insane.
But it's over.
Thank God.

So, getting ready to move
for the second time in 2 months.
Fab.

On the up side, It was a
beautiful day :)

Have a good week!
K.

oh and I kicked ass on my
first test this semester!

Sunday, September 13, 2009

last one I promise :)

Ok, this is definitely the last one
because I've taken down the listing.
I sold it! Locally and for cash might I add.

lilianray10@gmail.com - SCAMMER

I googled this one,
like I did with all of them
and she showed up!
I responded anyway just to get
her story... which was -

Nice hearing from you,My name is Miss Lilian Ray from Califonia,am a business lady,am very happy to came accross your craigslist item.,and i like the condition of the item,so if is still available,i will like to buy it from you,am shipping this international to my fiance, and please do know that you will help me to do that, am ready to pay you the total amount of $850,for the item including the shipping fees ,via USPS EXPRESS MAIL INTERNATIONAL(EMS) and i will pay you via paypal,and if paypal is accepted,so kindly get back to me with your paypal e-mail address for the payment.so when i made the payment i will give you the full address. Thanks and hope to hear from you.

so that's the end of my scammers adventure for now.

stay safe,
K.

Saturday, September 12, 2009

yet another

Sorry I know this is getting old but
I kind of feel obligated to report
these people so decent people
don't get taken -
so I'm going to keep posting the
email add. and the message -
pretty sure they must have
message templates.
ALSO if you think it's too good to be true
... it is.

jnharris41@hotmail.com - SCAMMER
I am interested in buying your item and sending to my Grandsonthat recently traveled to abroad (Nigeria) for a researchprogram.Also,I will pay you $1,000 for the payment includingshipping of this item. This item is to be shipped directly fromyou to Grandson address at abroad via Usps Express Mail Service (EMS) .My mode of payment isPayPal.Kindly close the auction and get back to me with yourpayment details so i can make the payment asap.Thanks


to be fair,
I have gotten some legit offers from craigslist
but they generally try to get it for less
or trade you for something worse.
It's human nature to look out for yourself
so don't believe that someone will pay you
$300 more than the asking price for shipping.
In real life, it ain't gonna happen.

I am interested in finding out HOW they
rip you off using your paypal account.
Let me know.
I figure they just get your email add.
and clog your email up with spam?
Dunno.

Have a good weekend!
and don't get scammed!

K.


UPDATE: more scammers!